SMART SCAN MEDICAL IMAGING

HIPAA NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

Effective Date: 4/1/2021 Privacy

Officer: JonathanWertz@hotmail.com

 

Your Information. Your Rights. Our Responsibilities.

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to:

• Get a copy of your paper or electronic medical record

• Correct your paper or electronic medical record

• Request confidential communication

• Ask us to limit the information we share

• Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared your information

• Get a copy of this privacy notice

• Choose someone to act for you

• File a complaint if you believe your privacy rights have been violated

 

Your Choices

You have some choices in the way that we use and share information as we:

• Tell family and friends about your condition

 

Our Uses and Disclosures

We may use and share your information as we:

• Treat you

• Run our organization

• Bill for your services

• Help with public health and safety issues

• Do research

• Comply with the law

• Work with a medical examiner or funeral director

• Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

• Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

 

Your Rights

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights.

This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.

 

Get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record

• You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information we have about you. Ask us how to do this.

• We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information, usually within 30 days of your request. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee.

 

Ask us to correct your medical record

You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. Ask us how to do this.

• We may say “no” to your request, but we’ll tell you why in writing within 60 days.

 

Request confidential communications

• You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send mail to a different address.

• We will say “yes” to all reasonable requests.

 

Ask us to limit what we use or share

• You can ask us not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our operations. We are not required to agree to your request, and we may say “no” if it would affect your care.

• If you pay for a service or health care item out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer. We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.

 

Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared information

• You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we’ve shared your health information for six years prior to the date you ask, who we shared it with, and why.

• We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health care operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make). We’ll provide one accounting a year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost- based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months.

 

Get a copy of this privacy notice

You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive the notice electronically. We will provide you with a paper copy promptly.

 

Choose someone to act for you

• If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health information.

• We will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before we take any action.

 

File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated

• You can complain if you feel we have violated your rights by contacting us using the information above.

• You can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling 1-877-696-6775, or visiting www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.

• We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

 

Your Choices

 

For certain health information, you can tell us your choices about what we share. If you have a clear preference for how we share your information in the situations described below, talk to us. Tell us what you want us to do, and we will follow your instructions.

 

In these cases, you have both the right and choice to tell us to:

• Share information with your family, close friends, or others involved in your care

• Share information in a disaster relief situation

 

If you are not able to tell us your preference, for example if you are unconscious, we may go ahead and share your information if we believe it is in your best interest. We may also share your information when needed to lessen a serious and imminent threat to health or safety.

 

In these cases we never share your information unless you give us written permission:

• Marketing purposes

• Sale of your information

 

Our Uses and Disclosures

How do we typically use or share your health information?

We typically use or share your health information in the following ways.

 

Treat you

We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.

Example: A doctor treating you for an injury asks another doctor about your overall health condition.

 

Run our organization

We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care, and contact you when necessary. Example: We use health information about you to manage your treatment and services.

 

Bill for your services

We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other entities.

Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your services.

 

 

How else can we use or share your health information?

 

We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes. For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html.

 

Help with public health and safety issues

We can share health information about you for certain situations such as:

• Preventing disease

• Helping with product recalls

• Reporting adverse reactions to medications

• Reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence

• Preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety

 

Do research

We can use or share your information for health research.

 

Comply with the law

We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal privacy law.

 

Respond to organ and tissue donation requests

We can share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.

 

Work with a medical examiner or funeral director

We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies.

 

Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

We can use or share health information about you:

• For workers’ compensation claims

• For law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official

• With health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law

• For special government functions such as military, national security, and presidential protective services

 

Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

 

Our Responsibilities

 

• We are required by law to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information.

• We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your information.

• We must follow the duties and privacy practices described in this notice and give you a copy of it.

• We will not use or share your information other than as described here unless you tell us we can in writing. If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time. Let us know in writing if you change your mind.

 

For more information see:

www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/noticepp.html.

 

Changes to the Terms of this Notice

We can change the terms of this notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about you. The new notice will be available upon request, in our office, and on our website.

SMART SCAN MEDICAL IMAGING WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

 

This Terms of Use Policy (this “Policy”) describes the information we collect, how we use it, with whom we share it, and the choices you have to control, access, and update your information. By interacting with Smart Scan through our Internet website, http://www.MySSMI.com (our “Website”), or by email you consent to the practices described in this Policy. This Policy applies to our Website and all affiliated websites owned, operated, licensed, or controlled by Smart Scan. Please read this Policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not access our Website or communicate with us through email.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We collect information you provide to us and we also collect information when you use our Services.

 

Information You Provide to Us. When you use our Website to contact us, we collect information that is necessary to respond. Here are some examples:

• Name, phone number, email, and address.

• Email communications.

 

Information We Collect When You Use Our Website. When you use our Website we automatically receive and record information in our server logs from your browser or device.

 

Log File Information. We collect log information which your browser or device automatically reports each time you interact with our Website. This information may include:

• Device information, such as hardware setting, web browser type and language.

• IP address, MAC address.

• Identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser (e.g. device advertising ID).

• Times you have accessed pages.

• Pages you have viewed.

• Searches you have conducted.

 

Log File Information. We collect log information which your browser or device automatically reports each time you interact with our website. This information may include:

• Device information, such as hardware setting, web browser type and language.

• IP address, MAC address.

• Identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser (e.g. device advertising ID).

• Times you have accessed pages.

• Pages you have viewed.

• Searches you have conducted.

 

Information from Cookies and Other Technologies. We use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your activity, browser, and device. Cookies are small amounts of data which are sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer or device. We use cookies and other technologies to:

• Uniquely identify each user session when you access our website.

• Compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our website is used.

• Measure the effectiveness of our website, content, communications, and marketing, including placing web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) in whichever emails and links have been opened by recipients.

 

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to disable cookies on your browser but doing so may prevent you from using the full features of our website.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

In general, we use personal information that we collect to provide you with information or services you request and analyze how visitors use our website.

WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Smart Scan does not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. We share information with support service providers who perform functions on our behalf. For example,

• Email providers.

• Analytics providers.

• Fraud prevention service providers.

• Data storage providers.

• Data transmission providers.

 

Smart Scan will not share your personal information with any third parties without your permission, unless we have a good faith belief that the disclosure is necessary to:

• Respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities.

• Comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order.

• Help prevent fraud or enforce or protect the rights and properties of Smart Scan.

• Protect and defend the personal safety of Smart Scan, our Website users or the public.

• Transfer personal data if Smart Scan is acquired (or the majority of the company is acquired) by a third party.


HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

Smart Scan takes reasonable precautions to protect your information.

• We encrypt the personal information you provide via our Website; this technology prevents you from inadvertently revealing personal information using an unsecure connection.

• Our Website is regularly tested to ensure that is free of malware, viruses, phishing attacks and other things that may harm you or your computer.

• We keep your information confidential and store user personal data on a secure server, which is both password and firewall protected.

CHANGES TO OUR TERMS OF USE POLICY

 

• We may revise and update this Terms of Use Policy at any time. We will provide notice that changes have been made by posting the revised Terms of Use Policy. We encourage you to review this Terms of Use Policy whenever you visit our website to make sure that you understand how your personal information is treated.

PLEASE KEEP IN MIND THAT THE INTERNET IS NOT A 100% SECURE MEDIUM FOR COMMUNICATION, AND WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT THE INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU WILL ALWAYS REMAIN PRIVATE WHEN USING OUR WEBSITE. WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WILL USE REASONABLE MEANS TO DO SO, BECAUSE OF THE RISKS INHERENT IN USING THE INTERNET TO TRANSMIT INFORMATION, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO US, AND YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK. SMART SCAN WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE IMPROPER USE AND/OR DISCLOSURE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION (INCLUDING PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION THAT IS THE SUBJECT OF THE FEDERAL HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 [HIPAA]) THAT IS NOT CAUSED BY SMART SCAN'S INTENTIONAL MISCONDUCT.